LINEUP

THURSDAY 10/3

 2:00PM

ANIMATION AND EXPERIMENTAL BLOCK

Global Campus Theatre

FREE EVENT

 

Deadman’s Reach

directed by Quentin Vien

11:19, United Kingdom

After falling asleep on the London underground, a man finds himself mysteriously spirited into the desert where he follows and elusive trail of a failed love affair. 

 

Disconnect

directed by Dan Hale

01:19, United States

An animated social commentary piece about the shortcomings of our new digital reality. 

 

Grand Canons

directed by Alain Biet

10:45, France

Superimposed, condensed, multiplied, thousands of documentary drawings in successive series come to life on the screen, composing a veritable visual symphony of everyday objects. 

 

Haenyo, the Women of the Sea

directed by Éloïc Gimenez 

05:15, France

This film focuses on Haenyo, the diving women of Jeju in South Korea, and highlights the musicality of the spoken language. 

 

Kitwana’s Journey

directed by Ng'endo Mukii

05:45, Kenya

Kitwana is a boy who laughed and played and went to school and did the things that all children do.  One day, Kitwana’s live would change, but not for the better. 

 

Me and my Magnet and my Dead Friend

directed by Liu Maoning

13:05, China

A childhood memory of the symbols of lost innocence. 

 

Medium Rare

directed by Luca Cioci

04:35, United States

Functional and aesthetic values occur in recurrent, yet questionable domestic scenarios. 

 

DipsoManiac

directed by Mitchell Sloan

13:04, USA, Northwest Arkansas Community College

With a deadline fast approaching, a writer’s work is haunted by the drink.

 

Medicinal

directed by Faith Wilson

01:28, USA, University of Central Arkansas

An experimental film about mental health, psychosis and medication. 

3:30PM 

MUSIC VIDEO BLOCK

Global Campus Theatre

FREE EVENT

Aquatic by Paper Anthem

directed by Joseph Hitchcock

05:03, United States, Arkansas

 

Come Back by Ari Yaron

directed by Patty Benson

02:54, United States, Arkansas

 

Change or Tune by The Lark and the Loon

directed by Jeff Rolfzen and Rocky Steen-Rolfzen

03:45, United States, Arkansas

 

Clear by Silk Duck

directed by Laura Iancu

02:03, United States

The used up days of unrequited love. 

  

You Sir, Are Obviously Not a Golfer by Cliffdiver

directed by Shane Gray

05:00, United States, Arkansas

The Answers by Emery Kelly

directed by Johnny Remo 

05:18, United States 
 

4:00pm

EMERGING FILMMAKER BLOCK

Global Campus Theatre

Boardertown

directed by Allen Phetchareun

11:18, USA, University of Arkansas Fort Smith

Cesar is a bum college student with a passion for film but not willing to put in the work.  Despite his friend’s efforts, Cesar seems hopeless. 

 

Charlie

directed by Jackie Kerr

10:18, USA, John Brown University

A ghost tried desperately to make friends despite being different. 

 

Decisions

directed by Nick Wiench

06:48, USA, University of Central Arkansas

While on a drunken binge, Henry makes a mistake and must bury it while being taunted by a mysterious figure. 

 

Father

directed by Sophie Barnes

14:52, University of Central Arkansas

A man under the influence experiences a series of strange encounters as he is haunted by three women of the past and present. 

 

Honeybee

directed by Shealyn Welch

23:00, USA, John Brown University

A girl finds herself falling for a fellow classmate, despite the pressures of her family and friends. 

 

Local Hero

directed by Payton Perkins

10:00, USA, University of Central Arkansas

Will Newton is a 17 year old living in a boring town in Massachusetts.  He’s a paperboy turned magazine subscription salesman and a cashier at the local drugstore…but he wants to be like everyone else his age. 

 

Miracle Fruit

directed by Ben Mankoff and Sandra Manzanares

14:47, USA, New York University

A young man attempts to ghost a recent lover, but his plans take a strange turn when he raids her refrigerator. 

 

The End

directed by CJ Mirch

03:20, USA, University of Central Arkansas

After his suicide, a man must witness a loved one suffer the grief. 

 

Unos Huevos

directed by David Cruz

15:14, United States, University of Central Arkansas

A boy skips his trumpet recital, instead he has a day exploring the town and running into trouble. 

The Staff Meeting

directed by the UofA Film Class Collectve

04:00, United States, University of Arkansas 

A corporate staff meeting goes horribly awry.  

 

6:00pm

Opening Night Party 

Fayetteville Square

 

Join us on the square for a party on the square at First Thursday!  We’ll have a VIP Beer Garden with local brews!


 

7:30pm

OPENING NIGHT FILM

Global Campus Theatre

To The Stars

directed by Martha Stephens

01:49:00, United States

Under small town scrutiny, a withdrawn farmer’s daughter forges and intimate friendship with a worldly but reckless new girl in 1960’s Oklahoma.  

9:30pm

VIP AFTERPARTY

Stage Eighteen

 

VIP Passholders, Filmmakers and Sponsors are invited to a private party at Stage Eighteen with food, drink and entertainment.  This is a great time to meet new friends in the industry and network.  

 

FRIDAY 10/4

12:00pm

INTERNATIONAL BLOCK

Global Campus Theatre

FREE EVENT

Are You Volleyball?!

directed by Mohammad Bakhshi

15:00, Iran

A group of Arabian asylum seekers arrive to an English-speaking guarded country border and can’t keep going.  Conflicts arrive with the border soldiers, until they find a common language. 

 

Carry My Heart to the Yellow River

directed by Alexis Van Hurkman

21:06, China

Taking her hospitalized friend’s place on a bike tour to the Yellow River, a high school graduate travels to faraway Gannan and races the clock to share the pictures of the journey. 

 

Difficult People

directed by Sohil Vaidya

19:34, India

Akash, an aspiring graffiti artist, lives with his father in an old building in Mumbai.  The father and son are mourning the death of Akash’s mother, but they mourn in different ways.  Akash struggles to find his creative voice in the vast liberating spaces of Mumbai. 

 

Elephantbird

directed by Masoud Soheili

15:00, Afghanistan

A mini-bus is on a journey across the mountains to Kabul.  Each person on the bus has their own reasons for the journey, but the main road is blocked by insurgents. 

 

Her Body

directed by Juan Avella

10:00, Mexico

A Latina immigrant wakes up in a garage and must face her abusive American boyfriend who has nefarious intentions. 

 

Rally ON/OFF

directed by Aleksandra Artemeva

08:21, Russia

A group of people attend a political rally, but not necessarily because they are invested in the political message or outcome. 

 

Asheng

directed by Mohammad Sadeq Esmaeili

28:56, Iran

This short documentary follows seven women who live in a frontier village in Southeastern Iran, and cooperate to afford to live while they wait for the release of the husbands who have been in prison for years. 

 

2:00pm

SHORT FILM BLOCK: SUSPENSE

Global Campus Theatre

Cells

directed by Raymond Wood

12:00, United States

When a reputable doctor finds himself being held captive by a group of masked intruders, he struggles to understand their motives.

 

Bleeding, Kansas

directed by Daniel Lafrentz

14:40, United States

A pair of mismatched U.S. Marshals – a reformed outlaw and a free man of color – is sent to the Kansas frontier to uncover the fate of a marshal who went missing while escorting a member of a notorious gang to his hanging. 

 

La Gringa

directed by Alex Verlage

10:57, United States

La Gringa, a rough and tough cowgirl, has to change the rules to get what she wants in a small pueblo in Mexico. 

 

Dead Winter

directed by Jason Winn

15:35, United States

Audrey, a young woman living in the post-apocalyptic American South, spends every day of her life fighting for the remnants of her family.  However, her grandmother wants nothing more than for Audrey to move on and try to find a better life. 

 

Rumination

directed by Chiam Loyd

15:00, United States, Arkansas

This film, shot entirely in Petit Jean State Park in Arkansas, takes us on a woodland adventure with a questionable guide.   

 

As Sisters, As One

directed by Whitney Butler

13:46, United States, Arkansas

Elise struggles to maintain her grip on reality as the position of President of her sorority comes within her grasp. 

4:00pm

SHORT FILM BLOCK: DRAMA BLOCK A

Global Campus Theatre 

La Fera

directed by Alicia Hayes

08:30, United States, Arkansas

A Young girls’ mother has lost hope for the future and continually laments on the past. 

 

Strange Fruit

directed by Warren L. Booker Jr.

25:29, United States, Arkansas

A captivating and emotional exploration of several relevant themes in today’s culture – respect, grief, single parenthood and unity – that inspires us to a greater consideration for how one’s decisions impact others. 

 

Magnolia & Clementine

directed by Ashley Shelton

16:22, United States

Most of her brilliant ideas end up in the bathroom trash, deleted or left unfinished thanks to her wonky computer that crashes at the most inconvenient times.  But what will happen to her most successful piece of work? And who will get the credit for it? 

 

White Flags

directed by Luke Harlan

16:04, United States

A new romance begins to spark after a first date, and the connection deepens until an encounter that leaves her in a state of confusion and shock.  This short film is a study on the complexities of consent, and an unflinching look at modern dating culture. 

Danni & May

directed by Julianne Dowler

08:52, United States

A daughter struggles to support her invalid mother and finds a secret release from her unbearable burden. 

 

Before My Eyes

directed by Mason Bowen

13:25, United States, Arkansas

A reminiscence of a faulted relationship through the eyes of a grieving woman and a regretful man. 

 

6:00pm

SHORT FILM BLOCK: DRAMA BLOCK B

Global Campus Theatre

Stop

directed by James Brown-Orleans

26:37, United States

A routine traffic stop finds a New York State Trooper face to face with a storied stranger from his past.  The chance encounter powerfully alters their fates…again. 

 

The Tattooed Heart

directed by Sheldon Wong Schwartz

09:00, United States

A creative writing instructor at a juvenile detention center finds common ground with a troubled student, yet quickly finds herself in danger when she decides to help her. 

 

Dr. Logic

directed by Justin Howe

15:30, United States, Arkansas

Scott, an up-and-coming YouTube star, seems to have it all with his successful self-help show, “Dr. Logic,” yet he knows something is missing.  He is on an angry quest to discover his life’s “purpose”, but will he push away the one person who is there to help? 

 

The Winner Mindset

directed by Doug Jacobson

25:00, United States

A down on his luck life coach tries to get his career going by visualizing his way to a new life, but his dark secret might be something he can’t visualize his way out of. 

 

Hypoxia

directed by Christian Gridelli & Hunter Norris

19:59, United States

On a dystopian island where the government has banned organic plant life, a man with an artificial flower show grows real plants in secret, cultivating their surreal properties and trying to breathe some air into the smothering environment.

6:00pm

Documentary

Pryor Center Screening Room

Finding Home in Boomtown

directed by Matt Maxwell

1:20:00, United States

This verité documentary is about Briana & John-Mark Echols’ dream to build a tiny house community for the homeless of Midland – a West Texas oil town that is the nation’s 2nd wealthiest city.  Filmed over a period of 2 ears, the story starts as the Echols sell their newly built, custom home and move most of their possessions into an RV as they commit their lives to helping the homeless.  
 

8:00pm

FEATURE FILM

Global Campus Theatre

BUCK RUN 

directed by Nick Frangione

1:22:10, United States

Upon the death of his mother, 15-year old Shaw Templeton is forced into the care of his estranged, shame-addled father who lives modestly in a hunting cabin far outside town.  Buck Run is an atmospheric, insightful drama about the tumult of teen grief and the fallibility of parental love. 

 

9:30pm

VIP AFTERPARTY

Axis lounge

VIP Passholders, Filmmakers and Sponsors are invited to a private party at Axis Lounge with food, drink and entertainment.  This is a great time to meet new friends in the industry and network.  


 

SATURDAY


10:00AM

DOCUMENTARY BLOCK

Pryor Center Screening Room

 

Delta 60

directed by Matthew Rowe

56:46, United States, Arkansas

This hour-long documentary focuses on several Arkansas artists and their works in the Arkansas Art Center’s 60th Delta Exhibition and tells a narrative of the ideas behind a work of art and the power of art to encourage deeper understanding of the people and places that are essential to our everyday lives. 

 

Post-Election Works

directed by Kate Haug

16:50, United States

Combining a philosophical framework of Walter Benjamin with her present day production of political ephemera, the filmmaker examines a circular nature of history and her identity as it evolves within a context of contemporary politics. 

 

IX

directed by Denzel Jenkins

33:15, United States, Arkansas

Title IX is a law that prevents gender discrimination in higher education.  The film “IX” documents the evolution of the anti-discriminatory law and some of the lives affected by it. 

 

11:30am

Fayetteville Film Prize Pitch Contest Preliminary Round

30 

30 filmmakers will pitch their best idea to a panel of industry professionals for a chance at the $2000 cash prize and guaranteed slot in the 2020 Fayetteville Film Fest.  

 

12:30pm

DOCUMENTARY BLOCK

Pryor Center Screening Room
 

A Bolt at a Time

directed by Dwight Chalmers

05:08, United States, Arkansas

A conversation about a time period that will be gone by sundown. 

 

I’m Leaving Now (Ya Me Voy)

directed by Lindsey Cordero & Armando Croda

1:14:00, Mexico

This documentary is the heartbreaking and lyrical portrait of Felipe who has come to a crossroads.  After 16 years in Brooklyn, working three low-paying jobs and collecting bottles on the street in his spare time and sending the bulk of his earnings home to his family in Mexico, he’s decided to return to his wife and the children he hasn’t seen in almost two decades.  But when he informs his family of his homecoming, he discovers they are deeply in debt and don’t want him to return. 

12:45pm

Screenwarmer

Global Campus Theatre

Batman: The Scheme is Sound

directed by Kevin Croxton

12:45, United States, Arkansas

Parkview Music Club created this nostalgic music video tribute to the 1966 Batman TV Series which follows Batman and Robin on a quest to unravel a sinister plot of Batman’s most notorious villains. 

 

1:00pm

FEATURE FILM

Global Campus Theatre

 

ABOVE THE CLOUDS

directed by Leon Chambers

1:27:00, United Kingdom

When headstrong Charlie discovers her parents have been keeping her biological father secret from her, she does what any 18-year old would do – recruits a rough sleeper to be her ‘responsible adult’ and sets off for Scotland to find him. 

 

2:30pm

DOCUMENTARY

Pryor Center Screening Room

FREE EVENT

Land of Lights and Shadows

directed by Kate Siegenthaler

1:18:35, United States, Arkansas

This documentary follows the story of Mexican Artist Octavio Logo as he paints life-size murals in preparation of his Exodus Exhibit on immigration in Northwest Arkansas.  Intertwined are the stories of the immigrants who have inspired his work, and interviews with immigration experts and community activists. 

 

 

3:00pm

SHORT FILM BLOCK: DRAMA BLOCK C

Global Campus Theatre 

Échappé

directed by Allison Mattox

12:45, United States

While on tour in New York, a Soviet ballerina learns of her brother’s plan to defect…but will he do it? 

 

The Stand-In

directed by Yousef Kazemi

18:02, United States

Inspired by true events, this short film tells the story of Bryan, whose wedding to his partner Jack doesn’t go as planned when his biological mother refuses to attend. 

 

Milk Aisle

directed by Jordan Hunt

21:47, United States, Arkansas

This film, set during the civil rights movement, shares the story of a young black man who is imprisoned for a crime he didn’t commit, and the letters he shared with a young woman named Ruby Sanders. 

 

Sunrise

directed by Sean Patrick Leonard

05:41, United States

Kim and Brenden have just come home from a night out when things get a bit out of hand.  Kim is left to pick up the pieces and find strength during a very fragile time. 

 

Chronic

directed by Blake Elder

11:04, United States, Arkansas

Sparky Ledbetter is a lonely man.  He’s a former cop facing his own mortality.  This slice-of-life short gives us a quick peek into Sparky’s morning routine and the complicated relationships he has to juggle. 


 4:30pm

DOCUMENTARY BLOCK

Pryor Center Screening Room

 

The Interpreters

directed by Sofian Khan & Andres Caballero

1:18:00, United States

This documentary follows the lives of Iraqi and Afghan military interpreters who worked with the US forces on the ground.  In many cases, interpreters face danger in their countries because of their affiliation with the US war effort. This is the story of how they are rebuilding their lives, told through the personal experiences of three individuals. 

 

They Soon Forgot Their Words

directed by Karen Paulk

25:40, United States, Arkansas

This documentary follows the struggle to maintain the Kagchikel Mayan language of Guatemala and the issues effecting its continued vitality in a globalized world, the role of a long history of governmental marginalization of indigenous people and those working to secure the future of the language. 

  

4:30pm 

SHORT FILM BLOCK: COMEDY BLOCK

Global Campus Theatre

 

A Bar Fight Kind of Night

directed by Travis Olson

05:33, United States, Arkansas

After stealing a car, a disgruntled alcoholic decides the only way he can escape with his freedom is to pick a fight with a  short-fused stranger. 

 

Eugene vs. Humanity

directed by Michael David Charles Hicks

29:41, United States

When a misanthrope finds his ever-growing frustration with society too much to bear, his temper boils over. 

 

Gift Horse

directed by Amy Hale

04:42, United States, Arkansas

Is it possible to do a good deed and then learn to regret it?    

 

Pups

directed by Keith Hudson

07:23, United States

When Garrett finds himself pup-sitting for Trina, it quickly becomes one of his most memorable jobs in LA. 

 

Sac de Merde

directed by Greg Chwerchak

13:27, United States

This very adult comedy tells the tale of Mazel Mankewicz, an unlucky-in-love yet irrationally optimistic New Yorker who thinks her luck has changed when she spends the night with the man of her dreams.  As it turns out, he might be full of it. Literally. 

Assisted Living

directed by Mitchel Allen & Kasey Engle

20:30, United States

A shy, comic book-obsessed young man finds an unlikely hero when forced to room with a cranky, older man in an assisted living facility.

 

6:30pm

2018 Fayetteville Film Prize Pitch Contest Winner

Global Campus Theatre

FREE EVENT

(I)land T(rap) 

2018 Fayetteville Film Prize winner Austin Dean Ashford premieres his film adaptation of his world renowned one man show - a  reverse Odyssey. Black Ulysses sets off on a mythic voyage from his own island to discover his true artistic home—where his raps can effortlessly flow. With the aid of a wise old lobster and a ukulele, his epic journey takes him through the straits of self-doubt and self-worth as he seeks, through poetry and song, to find and reveal his authentic self.

 

7:00pm

Fayetteville Film Prize Pitch Contest Final Round

Global Campus Theatre

FREE EVENT

Watch the finalists of the 2019 Fayetteville Film Prize Pitch Contest!  Finalists will have five minutes to pitch their best short film idea, with the hopes of landing the $2000 cash prize and a guaranteed slot in the 2020 Fayetteville Film Fest.  

The 
 

7:30pm

CLOSING NIGHT FILM

Global Campus Theatre

Max Winslow and the House of Secrets

directed by Sean Olson 

1:38:00, United States, Arkansas

Five teens are invited to the home of an eccentric billionaire to compete in a game to win his mansion.  The night takes a dark turn when they are trapped in the house and are forced to face off against each other and an evil AI entity that controls everything in the house including their fate.  

 

9:30pm

AWARD CEREMONY

Global Campus Theatre

Joi us as we celebrate the awesome work of this year's filmmakers.  We'll be presenting awards to an Emerging Filmmaker, Best Animated Film, Best Foreign  Film, Best Short Film, Best Documentary, Best Narrative Film, Arkansas Connection, The Fayetteville Flm Prize and the Best Of Fest. 

 

10:00pm

VIP AFTERPARTY

Graduate Hotel- Trammel Room

VIP Passholders, Filmmakers and Sponsors are invited to a private party at The Graduate Hotel with food, drink and entertainment.  This is a great time to meet new friends in the industry and network.  






 

VIRTUAL REALITY FILMS

Screening throughout the weekend at Axis Lounge

 

Home Sweet Home

directed by Moon Hyunsung

11:00, Korea

An ordinary day, working his ass off at home – as always – Moon suddenly hears a loud scream from the hallway. 

 

Tragicomedia

directed by Vadim Lasva

04:37, Venezuela

An experimental VR music video for the Venezuelan band Le’ Cinema. 

 

Tops of Memory

directed by Jialiang Liu

02:56, Japan

This beautiful animated VR explores the question “Where have I come from and where will I go?”

 

When a heroine is born

directed by Filipe Gontijo & Henrique Siqueira

05:00, Brazil

In this VR film, we are teleported to a medical tent camp in the War of Paraguay where we will meet a volunteer nurse, Anna Nery, at a crucial moment in her life, forced to make choices that show her unmistakable brave spirit. 

STAY TUNED
FESTIVAL PARTNERS
THTR-logo-2color-black-vertical square.p
ROCKHILL_LOGO_BADGE_BLACK_FINAL (3).jpg
Experience Fayetteville.jpg
JBU_primary_stock_color_rgb.png
bulimited-logo.png
arsagas.png
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Flickr Icon